Priscilla Whitson1

ID #2441, (s 1619-)

Family: Thomas Powell b. s 1614, d. 3 Oct 1681

Biography:
  • Last Edited: 18 Mar 2016

Sources of Information

  1. [S957] Charlotte, family tree titled "Charlotte's Web", RootsWeb WorldConnect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named cbrennan, updated Jul 2007, viewed Jul 1008 , Not Available as of Jan 2015.
  2. [S204] Assumption of Researcher,.
  3. [S508] Evelyn Beran, family tree titled "Sanford-Shulsen Family", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named sanford-shulsen, updated Jun 2009, viewed Aug 2009.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Daniel Whittemore

ID #2442, (1633-1683)

Family: Mary Mellins b. s 1642, d. a 1693

Biography:
  • Daniel Whittemore was baptized on 31 Jul 1633 in Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England.
  • 23 May 1661 "Danyell Whitemore" was summoned as a witness 23 May 1661 in a case about grazing cows.
  • He married Mary Mellins, daughter of Richard Mellins, on Tuesday, 7 Mar 1661/62 in Charlestown, Massachusetts.
  • As of Apr 1662 Daniel and Mary lived in Malden, Massachusetts.
  • 15 Jun 1669 15 Jun 1669 a petition to the court is filed for Daniel as follows "Daniel Whittamore, being one of ye listed souldiers in ye foot company, hath by sufficient testimony declared his inability to attend the Company any longer, by reason of a continued distemper in his head. Which I leave to ye Consideration of ye Honoured County Court now sitting at Charlestowne". Signed Laurance Hammond (middlesex County Court Papers Folder 53 Group 6).
  • 1670 During the October court held in Charlestown in 1670 the jury brought in a verdict for the plaintiff in the case of Daniel Whitamore vs. Samuel Whitamore. In this case Daniel won the sum of £3.5 plus costs of court. It seems that his younger brother Samuel had spent the winter at Daniel's house and Samuel had also wintered his horse in Daniel's barn. Apparently Daniel thought that Samuel's cutting wood and hauling it for him was not enough recompense for a winter's lodging and feeding, so he sued for more and won it. This case in interesting also, for there are depositions by two other brothers, Nathaniel and Abraham (Middlesex County Court Papers Folder 53, Group 2).
  • 9 Apr 1678 On 9 Apr 1678 a list naming the heads of families dwelling at Mystic Side (eighteen in all) includes "Dan'l Whittamoar" (History of malden p489; History of Charlestown p184).
  • 21 Dec 1680 On 21 Dec 1680 the jury brought in a verdict for the defendant in a lawsuit between Daniel Whitamore and John Marable, defendants, and Benjamin Whittemore, attorney for Benjamin Butterfield, plaintiff. The suit was over the final distribution of the widow's third of the estate of Daniel's and Benjamin's deceased father, Thomas. Hannah, his widow, having married Benjamin Butterfield after Thomas' death, and she having died in 1677 (middlesex Court Records Vol 3 p329).
  • Daniel Whittemore died on 11 May 1683 in Malden, Massachusetts, at age 49.
  • He left a will. Daniel died suddenly, as his will was not made until the date of his death. He left a third of estate to wife during her lifetime, his eldest son Daniel the dwelling house and adjoining land, to John the rest of the land; Daniel to have 3 parts meadow, John 2 parts meadow. His 7 younger children to have only 8 pounds apiece except for his eldest daughter Mary, and she shall have 10 pounds.1
  • Inventory of his estate was taken on 18 Dec 1683. Inventory £234 5s. Administration given to Mary 18 Dec 1683.
  • 15 Dec 1691 Daniel Whittemore, late of Charlestown, deceased, "did in his lifetime sell a certaine lott of land & wood growing thereon containing 24 acres...in Charlestowne near Spot Pond brook which was granted by Charlestowne in right of Thomas, father of said Daniel...to Joseph Waite of Malden for ten pounds in money, but died before he had made a legall conveyance of ye land to said Joseph Waite". So, for 16 pounds more money paid by Waite, "Mary ye relict widow & administratrix, & Daniel eldest son & administrator of ye said Daniel deceased, & in consideration of ye forementioned honest bargain", sell above land to Waite. Witnesses: John and Benjamin Whittemore. Dated 15 Dec 1691. Acknowledged by Mary and Daniel 6 Nov 1693 Recorded 21 Nov 1693 (Moddlesex Deeds, vol 19 p229) This is the land, mentioned earlier, granted in the right of Thomas in 1664 after his decease.
  • Last Edited: 23 Mar 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S42] Bradford Adams Whittemore, "The Whittemore Family in America" , publication year 1952 , volume 106, NEHGR, (Boston, MA: NEHGR), vol 106, p 36.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Mary Mellins

ID #2443, (s 1642-a 1693)

Family: Daniel Whittemore b. 31 Jul 1633, d. 11 May 1683

Biography:
  • Last Edited: 17 Mar 2016

Sources of Information

  1. [S204] Assumption of Researcher,.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Richard Mellins

ID #2444, (s 1615-)

Family:

Biography:
  • Last Edited: 1 May 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S204] Assumption of Researcher,.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Jeremiah Judson

ID #2445, (c 1621-1700)

Family 1: Sarah Foote b. 12 Feb 1632, d. 1673

Family 2: Katharine Craig b. c 1627

Biography:
  • Last Edited: 11 Apr 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S999] Julie Barrows, family tree titled "Black/NobleCT", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named blackandnob, updated Mar 2003, viewed Sep 2008.
  2. [S1514] Thaddeus B Hurd, "Hurd Errors - Some Corrections" The American Genealogist, Previously published in hard copy (New Haven, Connecticut: NEHGS).
  3. [S655] Ann Fitz, family tree titled "An Old New England Family and Their Canadian Neighbors", RootsWeb World Connect, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named jhicks-moore, updated Aug 2006, viewed Jan 2008.
  4. [S656] Jim Wilson, family tree titled "Wilson Family Tree", RootsWeb World Connect, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2200962, updated Aug 2002, viewed Jan 2008.
  5. [S999] Julie Barrows, family tree titled "Black/NobleCT", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named blackandnob, updated Mar 2013, viewed Apr 2017.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Joshua Judson

ID #2446, (s 1623-1661)

Family: Anna Tuttle b. 20 Jan 1632/33, d. a 1690

Biography:
  • Last Edited: 23 Jun 2015

Sources of Information

  1. [S204] Assumption of Researcher,.
  2. [S999] Julie Barrows, family tree titled "Black/NobleCT", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named blackandnob, updated Mar 2003, viewed Sep 2008.
  3. [S1514] Thaddeus B Hurd, "Hurd Errors - Some Corrections" The American Genealogist, Previously published in hard copy (New Haven, Connecticut: NEHGS).
  4. [S1515] Donald Lines Jacobus, "Tuttle, Pantry, Judson, Hurd an Important Correction" The American Genealogist, Previously published in hard copy (New Haven, Connecticut: NEHGS).

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Sarah Foote

ID #2447, (1632-1673)

Family: Jeremiah Judson b. c 1621, d. 15 May 1700

Biography:
  • Last Edited: 11 Apr 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S999] Julie Barrows, family tree titled "Black/NobleCT", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named blackandnob, updated Mar 2003, viewed Sep 2008.
  2. [S655] Ann Fitz, family tree titled "An Old New England Family and Their Canadian Neighbors", RootsWeb World Connect, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named jhicks-moore, updated Aug 2006, viewed Jan 2008.
  3. [S999] Julie Barrows, family tree titled "Black/NobleCT", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named blackandnob, updated Mar 2013, viewed Apr 2017.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Katharine Craig

ID #2448, (c 1627-)

Family 1: Thomas Fairchild b. c 1610, d. 14 Dec 1670

Family 2: Jeremiah Judson b. c 1621, d. 15 May 1700

Biography:
  • Last Edited: 24 Nov 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S657] Helen S Ullmann, family tree titled "Helen Schatvet Ullmann, CG, FASG, GEDCOM", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named hsullmann, updated Jun 2007, viewed Jan 2008.
  2. [S656] Jim Wilson, family tree titled "Wilson Family Tree", RootsWeb World Connect, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2200962, updated Aug 2002, viewed Jan 2008.
  3. [S999] Julie Barrows, family tree titled "Black/NobleCT", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named blackandnob, updated Mar 2003, viewed Sep 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Thomas Fairchild

ID #2449, (c 1610-1670)

Family: Katharine Craig b. c 1627

Biography:
  • Last Edited: 24 Nov 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S657] Helen S Ullmann, family tree titled "Helen Schatvet Ullmann, CG, FASG, GEDCOM", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named hsullmann, updated Jun 2007, viewed Jan 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Elizabeth Tenney1,2

ID #2450, (1610-1685)

Family 1: James Heaton b. s 1605, d. Dec 1631

Family 2: Benjamin Wilmot b. 1620, d. 8 Apr 1651

Family 3: William Judson b. c 1595, d. 29 Jul 1662

Biography:
  • Last Edited: 9 Apr 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S264] Family tree titled "Adupree.com", http://www.adupree.com/normal.php, viewed Nov 2013.
  2. [S233] David Pane-Joyce, family web site titled "Pane-Joyce Genealogy", http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/, http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr02/….
  3. [S265] Douglas Richardson, "The Tenney Family of Lincolnshire and Rowley, Massachusetts" The New England Historical and Genealogical Register vol 151 (July 1997): p 336.
  4. [S265] Douglas Richardson, "The Tenney Family of Lincolnshire and Rowley, Massachusetts" The New England Historical and Genealogical Register vol 151 (July 1997): p 330.
  5. [S204] Assumption of Researcher,.
  6. [S265] Douglas Richardson, "The Tenney Family of Lincolnshire and Rowley, Massachusetts" The New England Historical and Genealogical Register vol 151 (July 1997): p 329.
  7. [S265] Douglas Richardson, "The Tenney Family of Lincolnshire and Rowley, Massachusetts" The New England Historical and Genealogical Register vol 151 (July 1997): p 337.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Benjamin Peck

ID #2451, (1670/71-1721/22)

Family: Mary Sperry b. 1679, d. 1742

Biography:
  • Last Edited: 29 Nov 2014

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Benjamin Wilmot

ID #2452, (1620-1651)

Family: Elizabeth Tenney b. 8 Aug 1610, d. 1685

Biography:
  • Last Edited: 21 Nov 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S264] Family tree titled "Adupree.com", http://www.adupree.com/normal.php, viewed July 2006.
  2. [S265] Douglas Richardson, "The Tenney Family of Lincolnshire and Rowley, Massachusetts" The New England Historical and Genealogical Register vol 151 (July 1997): p 329.
  3. [S264] Family tree titled "Adupree.com", http://www.adupree.com/normal.php, viewed Nov 2013.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Hannah Wilmot

ID #2453, (c 1643-)

Family 1: Samuel Miles b. 12 Apr 1640, d. 24 Dec 1678

Family 2: Miles Merwin b. 14 Dec 1658, d. 18 Sep 1724

Biography:
  • Last Edited: 4 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S265] Douglas Richardson, "The Tenney Family of Lincolnshire and Rowley, Massachusetts" The New England Historical and Genealogical Register vol 151 (July 1997): p 337.
  2. [S930] Michael, family tree titled "Family Records of Michael Hurdle", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named mhurdle, updated Aug 2007, viewed Jun 2008.
  3. [S459] Margaret Sheffler, family tree titled "BANFILL-BUCK-HAWKINS-PIKE-PERRINE", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named mscheffler, updated Jul 2007, viewed Jan 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Mercy Wilmot

ID #2454, (1648-)
Biography:
  • Last Edited: 21 Nov 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S265] Douglas Richardson, "The Tenney Family of Lincolnshire and Rowley, Massachusetts" The New England Historical and Genealogical Register vol 151 (July 1997): p 337.
  2. [S264] Family tree titled "Adupree.com", http://www.adupree.com/normal.php, viewed Nov 2013.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Elizabeth Wilmot

ID #2455, (1649-)
Biography:
  • Last Edited: 21 Nov 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S265] Douglas Richardson, "The Tenney Family of Lincolnshire and Rowley, Massachusetts" The New England Historical and Genealogical Register vol 151 (July 1997): p 337.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Andrew Messenger

ID #2456, (s 1600-)

Family:

Biography:
  • Andrew Messenger was born s 1600.1
  • Last Edited: 18 Mar 2016

Sources of Information

  1. [S204] Assumption of Researcher,.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Henry Messenger

ID #2457, (s 1627-)
Biography:
  • Henry Messenger was born s 1627.1
  • Henry married Sarah UNKNOWN. They had eleven children.2
  • Henry and Sarah lived in Boston, Massachusetts. They were the first recorded proprietor of the land on which now (2009) stands the Massachusetts Historical Society, at 1154 Boylston Street in Boston.2
  • Last Edited: 4 May 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S204] Assumption of Researcher,.
  2. [S1198] George W Messinger, "Genealogy of the Messinger Family", The New England Historical and Genealogical Register , published Oct 1862, volume 16, page 308 ff (Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society).

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Andrew Messenger

ID #2458, (c 1615-c 1680)

Family: Rachel Manning b. bt 1615 - 1620

Biography:
  • Last Edited: 4 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S2820] Shirley Loefke, family tree titled "Lathrop and Connected Families of Western New York", RootsWeb WorldConnect, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :3072685, updated Mar 2003, viewed Oct 2007.
  2. [S570] Sharon, family tree titled "Our Royal Ancestors", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named royalancestors, updated May 2007, viewed Oct 2007.
  3. [S204] Assumption of Researcher,.
  4. [S570] Sharon, family tree titled "Our Royal Ancestors", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named royalancestors, updated May 2002, viewed Aug 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Matthew Mitchell

ID #2459, (c 1590-1646)

Family: Susan Wood b. c 1590

Biography:
  • Matthew Mitchell was born c 1590, in South Ouram, Halifax, Yorkshire, England.2,1
  • He married Susan Wood, daughter of Edmund Wood, on Saturday, 16 Apr 1616.2
  • Matthew and Susan immigrated in 1635 with their family. They arrived in Charlestown, MA from Halifax, England.
  • As of 1635 Matthew and Susan lived in Charlestown, Massachusetts.
  • In 1636 Matthew and Susan moved to Concord, Massachusetts.1
  • In 1637 Matthew and Susan moved to Saybrook, Connecticut.
  • In 1638 Matthew and Susan moved to Wethersfield, Connecticut.
  • In c 1640 Matthew and Susan moved to Stamford, Connecticut.
  • Matthew was the first selectman of Stamford Connecticut.1
  • Matthew Mitchell died in 1646 in Stamford, Connecticut.2
  • Matthew was a son of misfortune. " Matthew Mitchell came into New England in 1635 from Halifax, England. On his arrival he located himself in Charlestown (MA) where he spent the first winter. Removing to the town of Concord, his greater Matters gradually became smaller there, his Beginnings were there consumed by Fire, and some other losses befell him in the Latter End of that Winter. The next summer he removed unto Saybrook, and the next Spring unto Weathersfield upon Connecticut River, by which he lost yet more of his Possessions, and plunged himself into other troubles. Toward the close of that year he had a son-in-law slain by Pequot Indians; and the rest of the Winter they lived in much fear of their lives from these Barbarians, and many of his cattle were destroyed, and his estate unto the value of some hundred of pounds was damnified. A Shallop which he sent unto the River's Mouth was taken and burned by the Pequots, and three men in the vessel slain, in all of whom he was nearly concerned. So that, indeed, unhappy Differences in the place where he lived, wherein he was an Antagonist against some of the Principal Persons in the place, and hereby, he, who hitherto Lived in Previous Esteem with Good Men wherever he came (as a record I have seen testifies concerning him) now suffered much in his Esteem among many such men, as is usual in such contentions, and he met with many other injuries; for which causes, he transferred himself, with his interests, unto Stamford, in the Colony of New Haven. Here his home, barn and goods were again consumed by Fire; and much internal distresses of mind accompanied these humbling dispensations. At last, that most horrible of diseases, the Stone, arrested him, and he underwent unspeakable dolours from it until the year 1645, when he went unto his rest about the 55th year of his age.

    "He sems to have been worthy, energetic and able; and, at times, wealthy--but he probably broke down in health, fortune and spirits under the many disasters which befell him. He resided in Wethersfield on the SE corner of Broad St and Meadow Lane"

    In 1636 or 1638 Matthew and Jehu Burr (See his notes for details) bought land on both sides of the Conn river from the Indians. (I think this comes from Cotton Mather.)
  • Last Edited: 30 Jun 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S4581] Family tree titled "Pierson", Long Island Genealogy, www.longislandusernames.com/genealogy, from database named Surname Databases of Long Island,.
  2. [S508] Evelyn Beran, family tree titled "Sanford-Shulsen Family", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named sanford-shulsen, updated Jun 2008, viewed Jul 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Susan Wood1,2

ID #2460, (c 1590-)

Family 1: Thomas Butterfield b. s 1590, d. 6 Sep 1614

Family 2: Matthew Mitchell b. c 1590, d. 1646

Biography:
  • Last Edited: 1 May 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S774] Robert Anderson, The Great Migration, (Boston, MA: NEHGS, 2007) , vol VII p 494.
  2. [S508] Evelyn Beran, family tree titled "Sanford-Shulsen Family", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named sanford-shulsen, updated Nov 2007, viewed Oct 2007 , "New England Shermans" calls her Sarah Butterfield, while Wood identifies her correctly as Susan Wood. - English Origins of the Mitchell, Wood, Lum and Halstead Families
    Author: Matthew Wood
    Abbrev: Matthew Wood
    Publication: New York: The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, 1989 & 1990.
  3. [S508] Evelyn Beran, family tree titled "Sanford-Shulsen Family", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named sanford-shulsen, updated Jun 2008, viewed Jul 2008.
  4. [S508] Evelyn Beran, family tree titled "Sanford-Shulsen Family", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named sanford-shulsen, updated Nov 2007, viewed Nov 2007.
  5. [S508] Evelyn Beran, family tree titled "Sanford-Shulsen Family", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named sanford-shulsen, updated Nov 2007 viewed Nov 2007.
  6. [S508] Evelyn Beran, family tree titled "Sanford-Shulsen Family", RootsWeb World Connect, www.rootsweb.com, from database named sanford-shulsen, updated Nov 2007, viewed Nov 2007.
  7. [S4581] Family tree titled "Pierson", Long Island Genealogy, www.longislandusernames.com/genealogy, from database named Surname Databases of Long Island,.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.