Sarah Strong1

ID #7121, (1664/65-)

Family 1: Joseph Bissell b. 18 Apr 1663, d. 23 Aug 1689

Family 2: John Higley b. s 1665, d. 25 Aug 1714

Biography

  • Last Edited: 24 Jan 2010

Sources of Information

  1. [S593] Patricia Wardell, family tree titled "Strong", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2412861, updated Feb 2003, viewed Dec 2007.
  2. [S593] Patricia Wardell, family tree titled "Strong", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2412861, updated Feb 2003, viewed Dec 2007 , gives date of 14 Mar 1666.
  3. [S161] D L Jacobus, "The Early Strongs of Windsor", The American Genealogist , published 1959, volume 35, page 5, 6 (Boston, MA: NEHGS).

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Abigail Strong1

ID #7122, (1667-1733)

Family: John Moore b. 26 Jun 1665

Biography

  • Abigail Strong was born on 8 Mar 1667.1
  • She married John Moore on Monday, 8 Feb 1693/94.2
  • Abigail Strong died on 1 May 1733 at age 66.2
  • Last Edited: 24 Jan 2010

Sources of Information

  1. [S593] Patricia Wardell, family tree titled "Strong", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2412861, updated Feb 2003, viewed Dec 2007.
  2. [S161] D L Jacobus, "The Early Strongs of Windsor", The American Genealogist , published 1959, volume 35, page 5, 6 (Boston, MA: NEHGS).

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Elizabeth Strong1

ID #7123, (1671-)

Family 1: Nathaniel Boreman b. 12 Apr 1663, d. 29 Nov 1712

Family 2: William Warner b. 25 Jan 1672, d. bt 15 Oct 1726 - 25 Nov 1726

Biography

  • Last Edited: 10 Oct 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S593] Patricia Wardell, family tree titled "Strong", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2412861, updated Feb 2003, viewed Dec 2007.
  2. [S161] D L Jacobus, "The Early Strongs of Windsor", The American Genealogist , published 1959, volume 35, page 5, 6 (Boston, MA: NEHGS).

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Samuel Strong1

ID #7124, (1673-1673)

Biography

  • Samuel Strong was born on 20 May 1673.1
  • He died on 28 Jul 1673.1
  • Last Edited: 28 Dec 2007

Sources of Information

  1. [S593] Patricia Wardell, family tree titled "Strong", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2412861, updated Feb 2003, viewed Dec 2007.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Damaris Strong1

ID #7125, (1674-)

Biography

  • Damaris Strong was born on 3 Jul 1674.1
  • Last Edited: 28 Dec 2007

Sources of Information

  1. [S593] Patricia Wardell, family tree titled "Strong", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2412861, updated Feb 2003, viewed Dec 2007.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Samuel Strong1

ID #7126, (1675-1741/42)

Family: Martha Buckland b. 1 Mar 1677/78, d. 5 Dec 1770

Biography

  • Last Edited: 18 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S593] Patricia Wardell, family tree titled "Strong", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2412861, updated Feb 2003, viewed Dec 2007.
  2. [S161] D L Jacobus, "The Early Strongs of Windsor", The American Genealogist , published 1959, volume 35, page 5, 6 (Boston, MA: NEHGS).

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Margaret Newberry1

ID #7127, (1662-1703)

Family: Return Strong b. 9 Apr 1640, d. 9 Apr 1726

Biography

  • Last Edited: 18 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S593] Patricia Wardell, family tree titled "Strong", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2412861, updated Feb 2003, viewed Dec 2007.
  2. [S594] Terry Hoston, family tree titled "Holston Family Tree (Update 3)", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named terryholston, updated May 2007, viewed Dec 2007.
  3. [S204] Assumption of Researcher LSR.
  4. [S593] Patricia Wardell, family tree titled "Strong", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2412861, updated Feb 2003, viewed Dec 2007 , death date at 1698-1699 - certainly sounds incorrect.
  5. [S161] D L Jacobus, "The Early Strongs of Windsor", The American Genealogist , published 1959, volume 35, page 5, 6 (Boston, MA: NEHGS).

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Hannah Strong1

ID #7128, (1692-)

Family: Samuel Chapman b. 2 Mar 1695/96, d. Jan 1745/46

Biography

  • Last Edited: 4 Jan 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S593] Patricia Wardell, family tree titled "Strong", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2412861, updated Feb 2003, viewed Dec 2007.
  2. [S593] Patricia Wardell, family tree titled "Strong", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2412861, updated Feb 2003, viewed Dec 2007 , This date is quite certainly incorrect - 8 May 1682.
  3. [S594] Terry Hoston, family tree titled "Holston Family Tree (Update 3)", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named terryholston, updated May 2007, viewed Dec 2007.
  4. [S204] Assumption of Researcher LSR This is a better assumption.
  5. [S935] T Dowling, family tree titled "Dowling Family Genealogy", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named dowfam3, updated Feb 2010, viewed Feb 2010 , born in Northampton, MA.
  6. [S161] D L Jacobus, "The Early Strongs of Windsor", The American Genealogist , published 1959, volume 35, page 5, 6 (Boston, MA: NEHGS).
  7. [S30] Larry, family tree titled "Larry Alexander's Family File", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named lra001, updated Aug 2005, viewed Feb 2010.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Joseph Strong1

ID #7129, (1694/95-1696)

Biography

  • Last Edited: 18 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S593] Patricia Wardell, family tree titled "Strong", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2412861, updated Feb 2003, viewed Dec 2007.
  2. [S161] D L Jacobus, "The Early Strongs of Windsor", The American Genealogist , published 1959, volume 35, page 5, 6 (Boston, MA: NEHGS).
  3. [S594] Terry Hoston, family tree titled "Holston Family Tree (Update 3)", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named terryholston, updated May 2007, viewed Dec 2007.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Margaret Strong1

ID #7130, (1699-)

Family: Noah Sparks b. s 1696

Biography

  • Last Edited: 18 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S593] Patricia Wardell, family tree titled "Strong", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2412861, updated Feb 2003, viewed Dec 2007.
  2. [S594] Terry Hoston, family tree titled "Holston Family Tree (Update 3)", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named terryholston, updated May 2007, viewed Dec 2007.
  3. [S161] D L Jacobus, "The Early Strongs of Windsor", The American Genealogist , published 1959, volume 35, page 5, 6 (Boston, MA: NEHGS).

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Benjamin Strong1

ID #7131, (1703-1704)

Biography

  • Last Edited: 18 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S593] Patricia Wardell, family tree titled "Strong", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2412861, updated Feb 2003, viewed Dec 2007.
  2. [S594] Terry Hoston, family tree titled "Holston Family Tree (Update 3)", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named terryholston, updated May 2007, viewed Dec 2007.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


John Strong1

ID #7132, (1606-1699)

Family 1: Margery Deane b. 1610, d. 1635

Family 2: Abigail Ford b. 8 Oct 1619, d. 15 Jul 1688

Biography

  • Last Edited: 28 Apr 2018

Sources of Information

  1. [S594] Terry Hoston, family tree titled "Holston Family Tree (Update 3)", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named terryholston, updated May 2007, viewed Dec 2007.
  2. [S774] Robert Anderson, The Great Migration, Boston, MA: NEHGS, 2007, Vol VI, p 584.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Margery Deane1

ID #7133, (1610-1635)

Family: John Strong b. 1606, d. 14 Apr 1699

Biography

  • Last Edited: 28 Apr 2018

Sources of Information

  1. [S594] Terry Hoston, family tree titled "Holston Family Tree (Update 3)", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named terryholston, updated May 2007, viewed Dec 2007.
  2. [S774] Robert Anderson, The Great Migration, Boston, MA: NEHGS, 2007, Vol VI, p 584.
  3. [S2437] Otto, family tree titled "Palfenier Connections 10 Jun3 2008", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named 441, updated Jun 2008, viewed Dec 2015.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Abigail Ford1

ID #7134, (1619-1688)

Family: John Strong b. 1606, d. 14 Apr 1699

Biography

  • Last Edited: 6 Dec 2015

Sources of Information

  1. [S594] Terry Hoston, family tree titled "Holston Family Tree (Update 3)", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named terryholston, updated May 2007, viewed Dec 2007.
  2. [S774] Robert Anderson, The Great Migration, Boston, MA: NEHGS, 2007, Vol VI, p 584.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Thomas Ford1

ID #7135, (1582-1672)

Family: Elizabeth Chard b. 1586, d. 18 Apr 1643

Biography

  • Last Edited: 16 Nov 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S594] Terry Hoston, family tree titled "Holston Family Tree (Update 3)", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named terryholston, updated May 2007, viewed Dec 2007.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Elizabeth Chard1

ID #7136, (1586-1643)

Family 1: Aaron Cooke b. 1585, d. 1615

Family 2: Thomas Ford b. 1582, d. 28 Nov 1672

Biography

  • Last Edited: 16 Nov 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S594] Terry Hoston, family tree titled "Holston Family Tree (Update 3)", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named terryholston, updated May 2007, viewed Dec 2007.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Joanna Ford1

ID #7137, (1617-1695)

Family: Roger Clapp b. 6 Apr 1609, d. 2 Feb 1690

Biography

  • Last Edited: 11 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S594] Terry Hoston, family tree titled "Holston Family Tree (Update 3)", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named terryholston, updated May 2007, viewed Dec 2007.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Roger Clapp1

ID #7138, (1609-1690)

Family: Joanna Ford b. 8 Jul 1617, d. 29 Jun 1695

Biography

  • Last Edited: 11 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S594] Terry Hoston, family tree titled "Holston Family Tree (Update 3)", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named terryholston, updated May 2007, viewed Dec 2007.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Mary Ford1

ID #7139, (1622-1646)

Family: Aaron Cooke b. 1610, d. 5 Sep 1690

Biography

  • Last Edited: 6 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S594] Terry Hoston, family tree titled "Holston Family Tree (Update 3)", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named terryholston, updated May 2007, viewed Dec 2007.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Aaron Cooke1

ID #7140, (1610-1690)

Family 1: Mary Ford b. 18 Sep 1622, d. 1646

Family 2: Joanna Denslow b. 1622, d. Apr 1676

Family 3: Elizabeth Nash b. b 3 Jan 1646/47, d. 1687

Family 4: Rebecca Foote b. 3 Sep 1634, d. 6 Apr 1701

Biography

  • Last Edited: 30 Nov 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S594] Terry Hoston, family tree titled "Holston Family Tree (Update 3)", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named terryholston, updated May 2007, viewed Dec 2007.
  2. [S459] Margaret Sheffler, family tree titled "BANFILL-BUCK-HAWKINS-PIKE-PERRINE", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named mscheffler, updated Jul 2007, viewed Oct 2007.
  3. [S533] James Petty, family tree titled "Petty - Hallenbeck Family Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, updated Apr 2007, viewed Aug 2008 , Not Available as of Mar 2015.
  4. [S476] Michael, family tree titled "The New England Mathers with a special emphasis on the many families who married into our family", published by Ancestry, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named mikemather63 (formerly mikemather), updated Mar 2008,viewed Mar 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.