John Talcott1

ID #8681, (s 1567-1604)

Family: Anne Skinner b. 1574

Biography

  • John Talcott was born s 1567.3
  • He was a pewterer.2
  • He married Anne Skinner, daughter of William Skinner and Margery Trotter, s 1592.1,3
  • John Talcott died in 1604 in Essex, England.1
  • John left a will that was proved 24 Jan 1604.2
  • To view the will, please click here:.
    John Tailecot of Brainetrie, Essex, pewterer, A. D. 1604 proved 24 January 1604. The poor of Brainetrye. To wife Anne, for life, my messuage wherein I now dwell &c., in Branetry; and, after her decease I give the same to John Tailcot, my son, and the heirs of his body lawfully to be begotten, remainder to my right and next heir. I give to wife Anne my tenement in Brainetrie now in the tenure or occupation of one Barnabie Boltell (Boutell?), taylor, to her and to her assigns for twenty years, and then to my daughter Rachel Tailcot &c., remainder to son John Taylcot, and lastly to my right heirs. To my son John Taylcot and to my daughters Anne, Mary, Grace and Sara Tailecot forty pounds apiece, at several ages of one and twenty. To son John (among other things) my book of Martyrs and my book inituled by the name of Mr. Rogers' book. My maid-servant elizabeth Ingram. My apprentices William Mullinges and Thomas Clarke to serve with my wife after my decease. My wife Anne to be executrix and to enter her own bond in the sum of three hundred pounds to my father in law William Skynner and Robert Tailcot for the performance of my legacies &c.; and, if she marry again, to enter into sufficient bond, before such marriage, in four hundred pounds, with one sufficient surety, to my said father in law William Skynner and Robert Tailcot, my brother, truly to perform all the legacies, &c.

    Wit: Marke Mott, Erasmus Sparhawke and James Sperhawke.

    Proved (as above) by the oath of Moses Wall, husband of Anne, Relict of the said deceased.

    .....given in the Talcott Pedigree, Albany, 1876, page 15
  • Last Edited: 10 Dec 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.
  2. [S922] Henry F Waters, "Genealogical Gleanings in England", NEHGR , published 1896, volume 50, page 132-136 (Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society).
  3. [S204] Assumption of Researcher LSR.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Anne Skinner1

ID #8682, (1574-)

Family: John Talcott b. s 1567, d. 1604

Biography

  • Last Edited: 23 Feb 2015

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.
  2. [S466] Holly Tamer, family tree titled "Stolp Line", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named stolp, updated May 2007, viewed Jun 2008.
  3. [S204] Assumption of Researcher LSR.
  4. [S922] Henry F Waters, "Genealogical Gleanings in England", NEHGR , published 1896, volume 50, page 132-136 (Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society).

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


John Talcott1

ID #8683, (1592-1660)

Family: Dorothy Mott b. s 1592, d. Feb 1670

Biography

  • Last Edited: 28 Nov 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.
  2. [S947] Robert Darling, family tree titled "Darling", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2397896, updated Jan 2003, viewed Jul 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Dorothy Mott1

ID #8684, (s 1592-1670)

Family: John Talcott b. 1592, d. 3 Mar 1660

Biography

  • Last Edited: 28 Nov 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.
  2. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008 , said between 1586 and 1592.
  3. [S204] Assumption of Researcher LSR.
  4. [S947] Robert Darling, family tree titled "Darling", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :2397896, updated Jan 2003, viewed Jul 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Rachel Talcott1

ID #8685, (1602-1653)

Family: John Steele b. 12 Dec 1591, d. 27 Feb 1664

Biography

  • Last Edited: 9 Nov 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.
  2. [S558] Benjamin Homer, family tree titled "Edmund E. Homer", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :11752, updated Aug 2001, viewed Jun 2008.
  3. [S1084] Robert Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633 Vols I-III, Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical society, 1995, p 1757-1758.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


John Steele1

ID #8686, (1591-1664)

Family: Rachel Talcott b. 1602, d. 24 Oct 1653

Biography

  • Last Edited: 7 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.
  2. [S558] Benjamin Homer, family tree titled "Edmund E. Homer", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named :11752, updated Aug 2001, viewed Jun 2008.
  3. [S1084] Robert Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633 Vols I-III, Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical society, 1995, p 1757-1758.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


William Skinner1

ID #8687, (c 1542-c 1616)

Family: Margery Trotter b. c 1546, d. a Sep 1616

Biography

  • Last Edited: 23 Feb 2015

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.
  2. [S466] Holly Tamer, family tree titled "Stolp Line", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named stolp, updated May 2007, viewed Jun 2008.
  3. [S204] Assumption of Researcher LSR.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Margery Trotter1,2

ID #8688, (c 1546-a 1616)

Family: William Skinner b. c 1542, d. c Sep 1616

Biography

  • Last Edited: 23 Feb 2015

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.
  2. [S466] Holly Tamer, family tree titled "Stolp Line", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named stolp, updated May 2007, viewed Jun 2008 , added last name.
  3. [S466] Holly Tamer, family tree titled "Stolp Line", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named stolp, updated May 2007, viewed Jun 2008.
  4. [S204] Assumption of Researcher LSR.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


John Skinner1

ID #8689, (1590-1650)

Family: Mary Loomis b. 1620, d. 19 Aug 1680

Biography

  • Last Edited: 7 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Mary Loomis1

ID #8690, (1620-1680)

Family 1: John Skinner b. 1590, d. 30 Oct 1650

Family 2: Owen Tudor b. s 1620

Biography

  • Last Edited: 3 May 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.
  2. [S657] Helen S Ullmann, family tree titled "Helen Schatvet Ullmann, CG, FASG, GEDCOM", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named hsullmann, updated Sep 2012, viewed Oct 2012.
  3. [S1697] Charles Edwin Booth, One Branch of the Booth Family: showing the lines of connection..., New York: privately published, 1910,.
  4. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008 , Hartford.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Sarah Loomis1

ID #8691, (1617-b 1676)

Family: Nicholas Olmstead b. s 1615, d. 31 Aug 1684

Biography

  • Last Edited: 7 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.
  2. [S1697] Charles Edwin Booth, One Branch of the Booth Family: showing the lines of connection..., New York: privately published, 1910,.
  3. [S657] Helen S Ullmann, family tree titled "Helen Schatvet Ullmann, CG, FASG, GEDCOM", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named hsullmann, updated Sep 2012, viewed Oct 2012.
  4. [S432] Lloyd, family tree titled "Horrocks, Philips, Winget, Keeler, Clark, Watson, Lockwood, Strong, Gates and ancestors", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named horrocks, updated Aug 2007, viewed Jul 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Nicholas Olmstead1

ID #8692, (s 1615-1684)

Family: Sarah Loomis b. 1617, d. b 2 Aug 1676

Biography

  • Nicholas Olmstead was born s 1615.4
  • Nicholas and Nehemiah Olmstead and their cousins, Richard, Rebecca and John (children of Richard), came to New England in the"Lion" in1632.[Ernest Flagg, Genealogical Notes on the Founding of New England, Hartford, Connecticut, 1926]3
  • He immigrated on the ship Lyon, with Captain Pierce on 22 Jun 1632 with his father his brother and two cousins.5
  • He married Sarah Loomis, daughter of Joseph Loomis and Mary White, on Friday, 28 Sep 1640 in Hartford, Connecticut.1
  • Nicholas Olmstead died on 31 Aug 1684.6
  • Last Edited: 7 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.
  2. [S863] Michael, family tree titled "Caldwell and related families", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named clcaldwell, updated Mar 2003, viewed Apr 2008.
  3. [S466] Holly Tamer, family tree titled "Stolp Line", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named stolp, updated May 2007, viewed Apr 2008.
  4. [S204] Assumption of Researcher LSR.
  5. [S432] Lloyd, family tree titled "Horrocks, Philips, Winget, Keeler, Clark, Watson, Lockwood, Strong, Gates and ancestors", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named horrocks, updated Aug 2007, viewed Jul 1008.
  6. [S1697] Charles Edwin Booth, One Branch of the Booth Family: showing the lines of connection..., New York: privately published, 1910,.
  7. [S432] Lloyd, family tree titled "Horrocks, Philips, Winget, Keeler, Clark, Watson, Lockwood, Strong, Gates and ancestors", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named horrocks, updated Aug 2007, viewed Jul 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Thomas Loomis1

ID #8693, (1624-1689)

Family 1: Hannah Fox b. s 1633, d. 25 Apr 1662

Family 2: Mary Jodd b. c 1644, d. 8 Aug 1684

Biography

  • Last Edited: 13 Oct 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.
  2. [S657] Helen S Ullmann, family tree titled "Helen Schatvet Ullmann, CG, FASG, GEDCOM", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named hsullmann, updated Sep 2012, viewed Oct 2012.
  3. [S1697] Charles Edwin Booth, One Branch of the Booth Family: showing the lines of connection..., New York: privately published, 1910,.
  4. [S1008] John and Debbie Shuck, family tree titled "John and Debbie Shuck's Genealogy", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named john-shuck, updated Jan 2007, viewed Aug 2008.
  5. [S432] Lloyd, family tree titled "Horrocks, Philips, Winget, Keeler, Clark, Watson, Lockwood, Strong, Gates and ancestors", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named horrocks, updated Aug 2007, viewed Aug 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Mary Watson1

ID #8694, (1644-a 1712)

Family: John Seymour b. c 1639, d. 10 Dec 1712

Biography

  • Last Edited: 7 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


John Seymour1

ID #8695, (1666-1748)

Family: Elizabeth Webster b. Feb 1673

Biography

  • Last Edited: 7 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.
  2. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008 , date=2 incorrect.
  3. [S3583] Lucius Barnes Barbour, compiler, Connecticut Vital Records (The Barbour Collection): Hartford Births - Marriages - Deaths 1635-1855, Baltimore, MD: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1928, viewed either on ancestry.com or the NEHGS website, p 283.
  4. [S3583] Lucius Barnes Barbour, compiler, Connecticut Vital Records (The Barbour Collection): Hartford Births - Marriages - Deaths 1635-1855, Baltimore, MD: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1928, viewed either on ancestry.com or the NEHGS website, p 337.
  5. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008 , month=feb incorrect.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Elizabeth Webster1

ID #8696, (1673-)

Family: John Seymour b. 12 Jun 1666, d. 17 May 1748

Biography

  • Last Edited: 7 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.
  2. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008 , month=feb incorrect.
  3. [S3583] Lucius Barnes Barbour, compiler, Connecticut Vital Records (The Barbour Collection): Hartford Births - Marriages - Deaths 1635-1855, Baltimore, MD: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1928, viewed either on ancestry.com or the NEHGS website, p 337.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Mary Seymour1

ID #8697, (1670-1732)

Family: John North b. c 1669, d. Apr 1745

Biography

  • Last Edited: 7 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


John North1

ID #8698, (c 1669-1745)

Family: Mary Seymour b. Nov 1670, d. 2 Mar 1732

Biography

  • Last Edited: 7 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Mary Seymour1

ID #8699, (c 1624-1688)

Family: Thomas Gridley b. 10 Apr 1612, d. 12 Jun 1655

Biography

  • Last Edited: 7 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Thomas Gridley1

ID #8700, (1612-1655)

Family: Mary Seymour b. c 1624, d. 1688

Biography

  • Last Edited: 7 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S789] Marian, family tree titled "H.A.M.'s Tree", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named m-magers, updated Sep 2007, viewed Apr 2008.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.