Morgan Marie Tomsuden1

ID #28001
  • Last Edited: 3 Apr 2013

Sources of Information

  1. [S1670] Vermont Birth Records, 1909-2008, online image database, digitized by Ancestry.com Operations, 2010 www.ancestry.com. Original publication: Vital Records Office Vermont Birth Records, Vermont State Archives and Records Administration, Montpelier, Vermont.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Brian Scott Gecha1

ID #28002
  • Last Edited: 29 Sep 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S1665] Vermont Marriage Records, 1909-2008, online image database, digitized by Ancestry.com Operations, 2010 www.ancestry.com. Original publication: Vital Records Office Vermont Marriage Records, Vermont State Archives and Records Administration, Montpelier, Vermont.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Marcy Carter Smith1

ID #28003
  • Last Edited: 18 Jun 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S1665] Vermont Marriage Records, 1909-2008, online image database, digitized by Ancestry.com Operations, 2010 www.ancestry.com. Original publication: Vital Records Office Vermont Marriage Records, Vermont State Archives and Records Administration, Montpelier, Vermont.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Reba Joyce McLellan1

ID #28004
  • Last Edited: 18 Jun 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S1665] Vermont Marriage Records, 1909-2008, online image database, digitized by Ancestry.com Operations, 2010 www.ancestry.com. Original publication: Vital Records Office Vermont Marriage Records, Vermont State Archives and Records Administration, Montpelier, Vermont.
  2. [S1670] Vermont Birth Records, 1909-2008, online image database, digitized by Ancestry.com Operations, 2010 www.ancestry.com. Original publication: Vital Records Office Vermont Birth Records, Vermont State Archives and Records Administration, Montpelier, Vermont.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Renee Lynn Hathaway1

ID #28005
  • Last Edited: 18 Jun 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S1670] Vermont Birth Records, 1909-2008, online image database, digitized by Ancestry.com Operations, 2010 www.ancestry.com. Original publication: Vital Records Office Vermont Birth Records, Vermont State Archives and Records Administration, Montpelier, Vermont.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Alton Esmond Chen1

ID #28006
  • Last Edited: 18 Jun 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S1665] Vermont Marriage Records, 1909-2008, online image database, digitized by Ancestry.com Operations, 2010 www.ancestry.com. Original publication: Vital Records Office Vermont Marriage Records, Vermont State Archives and Records Administration, Montpelier, Vermont.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


John Bodge1

ID #28007, (1734-1789)

Family: Rebecca Burditt b. 4 Sep 1744, d. 3 Oct 1803

Biography

  • John Bodge was born in 1734, in Charlestown, Massachusetts.2,3
  • Father: Benjamin Bodge (bap 28 Jun 1702 Boston MA) - Mother: Hannah Porter b c 1707.)2,4
  • He married Rebecca Burditt, daughter of Jacob Burditt and Rebecca Browne, on Monday, 19 Jan 1761 in Charlestown, Massachusetts.1,5
  • They were married by Rev. Thomas Prentice.5
  • John Bodge was a potter - also called Yoeman.6
  • Accrding to tradition from his grandchildren, all his pottery was destroyed when the British burned Charlestown (on the day of the Battle of Bunker Hill.)7
  • He enlisted in the military on 23 Mar 1778 as a private in Capt May's Roxbury Co. of Col. McIntosh's First Suffolk Regiment during the Revolutionary War, and served on the Roxbury lines until 5 Apr 1778.7
  • He died on 13 Sep 1789 in Roxbury, Massachusetts.2
  • The cause of his death was consumption.2
  • Last Edited: 18 Jun 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S2662] Andrew Burdett, family web site titled "Our Northern Roots", http://www.ournorthernroots.com/index.php, viewed Apr 2013.
  2. [S4468] G Andrews Moriarty, "The Bodge Family of Charlestown, Mass.", NEHGR , volume 101 (Boston, MA: NEHGR) , p 101.
  3. [S2662] Andrew Burdett, family web site titled "Our Northern Roots", http://www.ournorthernroots.com/index.php, viewed Apr 2013 , date=22 Nov 1736 - Incorrect. This is the birthday of John Bodge son of John Bodge.
  4. [S2662] Andrew Burdett, family web site titled "Our Northern Roots", http://www.ournorthernroots.com/index.php, viewed Apr 2013 , Father: John Bodge - Mother: Hannah Penny - Incorrect.
  5. [S1386] Vital Records of Charlestown, Massachusetts to 1850, online database, digitized by New England Historic Genealogic Society, 2008 www.newenglandancestors.org. Original publication: Roger D Joslyn Vital Records of Charlestown, Massachusetts to the year 1850, Boston Mass: New England Historic Genealogical Society. P 427.
  6. [S4468] G Andrews Moriarty, "The Bodge Family of Charlestown, Mass.", NEHGR , volume 101 (Boston, MA: NEHGR) , po 101.
  7. [S4468] G Andrews Moriarty, "The Bodge Family of Charlestown, Mass.", NEHGR , volume 101 (Boston, MA: NEHGR) , p 102.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Susanna Bodge1,2

ID #28008, (1784-1847)

Family: Samuel Sanford b. 26 May 1777, d. 28 Mar 1856

Biography

  • Susanna Bodge was born on 3 May 1784, in Roxbury, Massachusetts.2,3
  • She married Samuel Sanford on Sunday, 10 Apr 1825.1,2,4
  • Susanna Bodge died on 5 Dec 1847 in Boston, Massachusetts, at age 63.1
  • Her gravestone is in the Sanford lot at Forest Hills Cemetery.2
  • ***Research Note: The marriage record is listed as Mr Samuel Sanford, Miss Susanna Bodge. I find it hard to believe she had 8 children with Samuel before marrying him. Presumably he had a prior wife, but I cannot find records of this, or the children, who are listed as Susanna (1807), Frances (1809), Mary Ann (1811), Samuel (1813), William H (1815), Harriet (1817), Thomas (1822) and Lilias White (27 Jan 1824).(LSR 12/18)
    ..................................
    Miss Harriet Frances Sandord wrote in DAR book lineage from Peleg Sanford: Samuel Sanford married Susanna Badge, William H Sanford m Mary Frances Cobleigh. The entry ends there - presumably she is the daughter of William H. DAR vol 109:1929 p 222.4
  • ***Research Note: The 2nd wife of George Andrews Moriarty was Mary Ann Sheffield, daughter of William Paine Sheffield & Lillias White Sanford (daughter of Samuel). George's son George was an eminent genealogist. One would thing Mr Moriarty would know the correct genealogy of his wife.5
  • Last Edited: 2 Dec 2018

Sources of Information

  1. [S2662] Andrew Burdett, family web site titled "Our Northern Roots", http://www.ournorthernroots.com/index.php, viewed Apr 2013.
  2. [S4468] G Andrews Moriarty, "The Bodge Family of Charlestown, Mass.", NEHGR , volume 101 (Boston, MA: NEHGR) , p 103.
  3. [S2662] Andrew Burdett, family web site titled "Our Northern Roots", http://www.ournorthernroots.com/index.php, viewed Apr 2013 , date 1774 - incorrect.
  4. [S6321] Thomas Rev Baldwin, "Marriage Records of the Rev Thomas Baldwin, Pastor of the Second Baptist Church, Boston, Massachusetts", The New England Historic Genealogical Society Register :, (On-line database www.americanancestors.org record book transcribed by Charles H Guild 1886 NEHGS: ) Vol 126 p 209.
  5. [S6322] Robts96, family tree titled "Sheffield Family Tree", published by Ancestry, www.ancestry.com, from database named 103649478, viewed Dec 2018.
  6. [S3681] Frederic Lathrop, family tree titled "John's and Mark's Descendants", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named fredericlathrop, updated Nov 2017, viewed Jun 2018.
  7. [S1224] James, family tree titled "The Sargent-Sergent Family Tree", published by Ancestry, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named sargent-sergent, updated Jul 2009, viewed Jun 2018.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Samuel Sanford1

ID #28009, (1777-1856)

Family: Susanna Bodge b. 3 May 1784, d. 5 Dec 1847

Biography

  • Samuel Sanford was born on 26 May 1777, in Tiverton, Rhode Island.1,2
  • Father: Peleg Sanford (b 23 Oct 1751 Tiverton RI) - Mother: Lillis Wilcox (b c 1760.)1
  • Samuel, a son of Peleg who was the son of William Sanford, 5th generation Mayflower family.3
  • He married Susanna Bodge, daughter of John Bodge and Rebecca Burditt, on Sunday, 10 Apr 1825.1,4,5
  • He was a wealthy merchant of Boston.4
  • Samuel Sanford died on 28 Mar 1856 in Fall River, Massachusetts, at age 78.6,4,2
  • ***Research Note: The marriage record is listed as Mr Samuel Sanford, Miss Susanna Bodge. I find it hard to believe she had 8 children with Samuel before marrying him. Presumably he had a prior wife, but I cannot find records of this, or the children, who are listed as Susanna (1807), Frances (1809), Mary Ann (1811), Samuel (1813), William H (1815), Harriet (1817), Thomas (1822) and Lilias White (27 Jan 1824).(LSR 12/18)
    ..................................
    Miss Harriet Frances Sandord wrote in DAR book lineage from Peleg Sanford: Samuel Sanford married Susanna Badge, William H Sanford m Mary Frances Cobleigh. The entry ends there - presumably she is the daughter of William H. DAR vol 109:1929 p 222.5
  • ***Research Note: The 2nd wife of George Andrews Moriarty was Mary Ann Sheffield, daughter of William Paine Sheffield & Lillias White Sanford (daughter of Samuel). George's son George was an eminent genealogist. One would thing Mr Moriarty would know the correct genealogy of his wife.7
  • Last Edited: 2 Dec 2018

Sources of Information

  1. [S2662] Andrew Burdett, family web site titled "Our Northern Roots", http://www.ournorthernroots.com/index.php, viewed Apr 2013.
  2. [S5229] Massachusetts Death Records, 1841-1915, online database, digitized by Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2013 Ancestry.com. Original publication: Massachusetts Vital Records 1840-1911, NEHGS, Boston MA. Samuel Sanford _Pre 1903>1856.
  3. [S5565] Mayflower Births and Deaths Vol 1 and 2, online image database, digitized by Ancestry.com, 2013Ancestry.com www.Ancestry.com . (Original publication: Susan E Roser Mayflower Births and Deaths: From the Files of George Ernest Bowman at the Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, Baltimore MD: Genealogical Publishing Company Inc 1992.) Vol 1 p 364.
  4. [S4468] G Andrews Moriarty, "The Bodge Family of Charlestown, Mass.", NEHGR , volume 101 (Boston, MA: NEHGR) , p 103.
  5. [S6321] Thomas Rev Baldwin, "Marriage Records of the Rev Thomas Baldwin, Pastor of the Second Baptist Church, Boston, Massachusetts", The New England Historic Genealogical Society Register :, (On-line database www.americanancestors.org record book transcribed by Charles H Guild 1886 NEHGS: ) Vol 126 p 209.
  6. [S2662] Andrew Burdett, family web site titled "Our Northern Roots", http://www.ournorthernroots.com/index.php, viewed Apr 2013 , date=29 Mar, place Boston (both of which incorrect).
  7. [S6322] Robts96, family tree titled "Sheffield Family Tree", published by Ancestry, www.ancestry.com, from database named 103649478, viewed Dec 2018.
  8. [S3681] Frederic Lathrop, family tree titled "John's and Mark's Descendants", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named fredericlathrop, updated Nov 2017, viewed Jun 2018.
  9. [S1224] James, family tree titled "The Sargent-Sergent Family Tree", published by Ancestry, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named sargent-sergent, updated Jul 2009, viewed Jun 2018.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Rachel Smith1

ID #28010, (1758-1807)

Family: Judah Paddock b. 30 Nov 1753

Biography

  • Last Edited: 11 Sep 2016

Sources of Information

  1. [S1224] James, family tree titled "The Sargent-Sergent Family Tree", published by Ancestry, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named sargent-sergent, updated Jul 2009, viewed Sep 2016.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Paulina Allehandra Samson Fuentes1

ID #28011
  • Last Edited: 23 May 2018

Sources of Information

  1. [S4368] Leslie & Bruce Sargent, e-mail message to Linda Sargent Reinfeld, received 20 Mar 2013.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Phillip Fowler1

ID #28012, (c 1591-1679)

Family: Mary Machias b. s 1613, d. b 5 Nov 1694

Biography

  • Last Edited: 29 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S4372] Herbert F Seversmith, "George Norton of Salem, Massachusetts, and his Supposed Connection With the Norton Family of Sharpenhoe, Bedfordshire", The American Genealogist , published 1939, volume 15, page 193-207 (New Haven, CT: New England Historic Genealogical Society) , p 195.
  2. [S4373] Pete Ambler, family tree titled "Ancestors, ExLaws, Inlaws, Outlaws, Unknowns", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named psapsa, updated Feb 2013, viewed Apr 2013.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Lydia Spencer1

ID #28013, (s 1640-)

Family: Freegrace Norton b. c 1635, d. 19 Oct 1675

Biography

  • Last Edited: 2 May 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S4372] Herbert F Seversmith, "George Norton of Salem, Massachusetts, and his Supposed Connection With the Norton Family of Sharpenhoe, Bedfordshire", The American Genealogist , published 1939, volume 15, page 193-207 (New Haven, CT: New England Historic Genealogical Society) , p 195.
  2. [S204] Assumption of Researcher LSR.
  3. [S4374] Edgar Yates, "Vital Records of Saco and Biddeford Me.", NEHGR , published Apr 1917, volume 71 (Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society) , p 126.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Sarah Hart1

ID #28014, (1647-1682)

Family: George Norton b. c 28 Mar 1641, d. 15 Nov 1696

Biography

  • Last Edited: 1 Oct 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S4372] Herbert F Seversmith, "George Norton of Salem, Massachusetts, and his Supposed Connection With the Norton Family of Sharpenhoe, Bedfordshire", The American Genealogist , published 1939, volume 15, page 193-207 (New Haven, CT: New England Historic Genealogical Society) , p 195.
  2. [S4375] Gavin Peacock, family tree titled "Peacock Ancestors, Roush/Stricker/Spencer/Lowe/Armbruster/Denham", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named gavinpeacock, updated Dec 2006, viewed Apr 2013.
  3. [S4376] Roger Evans, family tree titled "Evans Krone Lohse Ramsey", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named evans-2013-03-07, updated Mar 2013, viewed Apr 2013.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Mercy Barber1,2

ID #28015, (1651-)

Family: George Norton b. c 28 Mar 1641, d. 15 Nov 1696

Biography

  • Last Edited: 1 Oct 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S152] Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1860-1862, viewed on-line at ancestry.com, p 304.
  2. [S1084] Robert Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633 Vols I-III, Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical society, 1995, p 1338.
  3. [S4372] Herbert F Seversmith, "George Norton of Salem, Massachusetts, and his Supposed Connection With the Norton Family of Sharpenhoe, Bedfordshire", The American Genealogist , published 1939, volume 15, page 193-207 (New Haven, CT: New England Historic Genealogical Society) , p 195.
  4. [S4376] Roger Evans, family tree titled "Evans Krone Lohse Ramsey", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named evans-2013-03-07, updated Mar 2013, viewed Apr 2013.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Samuel Adams1

ID #28016, (c 1640-)

Family: Mehitable Norton b. c 1645

Biography

  • Last Edited: 4 May 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S4372] Herbert F Seversmith, "George Norton of Salem, Massachusetts, and his Supposed Connection With the Norton Family of Sharpenhoe, Bedfordshire", The American Genealogist , published 1939, volume 15, page 193-207 (New Haven, CT: New England Historic Genealogical Society) , p 196.
  2. [S494] Dennis, family tree titled "my ancestors and the people around them", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named homden, updated Mar 2013, viewed Apr 2013.
  3. [S1084] Robert Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633 Vols I-III, Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical society, 1995, p 1338.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Thomas Hart

ID #28017, (1643-)

Family: Mary Norton b. 28 Feb 1643

Biography

  • Last Edited: 14 Dec 2014

Sources of Information

  1. [S4376] Roger Evans, family tree titled "Evans Krone Lohse Ramsey", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named evans-2013-03-07, updated Mar 2013, viewed Apr 2013.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Samuel Hart1

ID #28018, (s 1643-)

Family: Sarah Norton b. 14 Sep 1647

Biography

  • Last Edited: 10 Apr 2013

Sources of Information

  1. [S4372] Herbert F Seversmith, "George Norton of Salem, Massachusetts, and his Supposed Connection With the Norton Family of Sharpenhoe, Bedfordshire", The American Genealogist , published 1939, volume 15, page 193-207 (New Haven, CT: New England Historic Genealogical Society) , p 196.
  2. [S204] Assumption of Researcher LSR.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


Samuel Martin1

ID #28019, (1645-1696)

Family: Abigail Norton b. c 14 Sep 1651

Biography

  • Last Edited: 1 Oct 2017

Sources of Information

  1. [S4372] Herbert F Seversmith, "George Norton of Salem, Massachusetts, and his Supposed Connection With the Norton Family of Sharpenhoe, Bedfordshire", The American Genealogist , published 1939, volume 15, page 193-207 (New Haven, CT: New England Historic Genealogical Society) , p 196.
  2. [S935] T Dowling, family tree titled "Dowling Family Genealogy", published by Ancestry.com, wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com, from database named dowfam3, updated Apr 2013, viewed Apr 2013.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.


John Wainwright1

ID #28020, (s 1648-)

Family: Elizabeth Norton b. 7 Aug 1653

Biography

  • Last Edited: 31 Aug 2013

Sources of Information

  1. [S4372] Herbert F Seversmith, "George Norton of Salem, Massachusetts, and his Supposed Connection With the Norton Family of Sharpenhoe, Bedfordshire", The American Genealogist , published 1939, volume 15, page 193-207 (New Haven, CT: New England Historic Genealogical Society) , p 196.
  2. [S204] Assumption of Researcher LSR.

***NOTE******NOTE******NOTE***


Dates using 's' or 'say' are educated guesses by me.
If I don't know a female last name she will be identified with a 'Mrs' and her husband's name.